Mexican destinations with the highest hotel occupancy: Which are they?

0
15

Villahermosa was the destination that registered the highest percentage, with 32.3%

During the fourth week of this 2021, Villahermosa, capital of Tabasco, showed the highest level of hotel occupancy in the country with 32.3%, which represents an increase of 1.6% over that registered in the previous week; while some of the main beach centers, such as Los Cabos, in Baja California Sur; Cancun, in Quintana Roo; and Puerto Vallarta, in Jalisco, saw their occupancy reduced in part due to the suspension of some flights.

Carnivals, between cancellations and online experiences

Miguel Torruco Marqués, head of the Ministry of Tourism (SECTUR), reported that during week four of 2021, corresponding to the days of Monday, January 25 to Sunday, January 31, general hotel occupancy registered an average of 22.8%, which is equivalent to 1.2% less than the previous week. Likewise, he indicated that the information is based on the results of twelve representative sites, which contain 42.5% of the rooms in the seventy destinations regularly monitored.

He specified that these data provided by Datatur are still preliminary and also reflect the situation of some tourist destinations that are on red lights.

Through a press release, SECTUR shared the following percentages:

PORCENTAJE DE OCUPACIÓN
CentroSemana 4/2020Semana 4/2021Diferencia Porcentual
Villahermosa50.2%32.3%-17.9
Los Cabos74.8%30.7%-44.1
Cancún77.2%28.9%-48.4
Puerto Vallarta84.8%26.8%-58
Aguascalientes51.4%24.6%-26.8
Querétaro49.1%18.9%-30.2
CDMX60.6%18.6%-42
Acapulco49.5%17.2%-32.3
San Cristóbal C.30.2%15.2%-15
Tuxtla Gutiérrez37.2%14.8%-22.4
Puebla58.5%12.0%-46.5
San Miguel de Allende30.8%4.7%-26.1
Total63.60%22.80%-40.8

Source: gob.mx/sectur

Tabasco Post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here